Committees of the College of Arts and Sciences
2017-2018 Academic Year

PARLIAMENTARIAN
Vacant

return to top of page

 Colloquium Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
 Chair Glen Fetzer, Languages & Linguistics (2018) 2
Carmen Smith, English (2018) 1
Ilana Lapid, CMI (2018) 1
Greg Armfield, Communication Studies (2018) 1
Nancy Chanover, Astronomy (2018) 2

return to top of page

Faculty Awards Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Carlos Posadas, Criminal Justice (2019) 1
Vacant (20….)
Michael Hout, Psychology (2020) 2
 Chair Claudia Billings, Theatre Arts (2019) 2
Tracey Miller-Tomlison, English (2020) 2
Hing Leung, Computer Science (2019) 1
Peter Houde, Biology (2019) 1

return to top of page

College Student Council
Haley Stewart, President

Joli McSherry, Vice President

Derek Brown, Secretary

Walter Miller, Treasurer

return to top of page

College Council: (Chairs of Standing Committees)
Bruce Olberding for Pat Morandi, Research Affairs
Brook Milligan, Faculty Affairs
Amudhu Gopalan, Planning and Budget
Meg Goehring, Curriculum and Educational Policies
Jeff Longwell, College Track Faculty Promotion
Haley Stewart, College Student Council

return to top of page

College Track Faculty Promotion Committee:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
*Kim Seckler, Government (2020) 1
*Linda Zimmerman, Mathematical Sciences (2018) 2
Chair *Jeff Longwell, Languages and Linguistics (2019) 2

return to top of page

College Curriculum and Educational Policies Committee:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
Alison Newby, Sociology (2020) 2
Carol Campbell, Geography (2020) 1
Tracey Miller-Tomlinson, English (2019) 1
* Elvira Masson, History (2020) 2
Chair * Meg Goehring, Art (2020) 2
* Laura Madson, Psychology (2018) 2

return to top of page

Faculty Affairs Committee:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
* Mary Ballyk, Mathematical Sciences (2019) 1
* Nancy Chanover, Astronomy (2020) 1
* Jean-Paul Vessel, Philosophy (2019) 2
 Igor Vasiliev, Physics (2020) 1
Chair  Brook Milligan, Biology (2018) 1
 William Walker, Anthropology (2019) 2
 Jim Shearer, Music for Rachel Stevens , Art (2019) 1

return to top of page

Graduate Affairs Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Sarah Daughtrey, Music (2019) 1
Tiziana Giorgi, Mathematical Sciences (2019) 1
Melissa Guynn, Psychology (2019) 1
 Chair Eric Morgan, Communication Studies (2019) 2
Tyson Stolte, English (2019) 2

return to top of page

 Staff Awards Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Abby Train, Mathematical Sciences (2019) 1
Marissa Holguin, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2017) 1
Jay Vanegas, Languages/Linguistics (2017) 2
Dan Dugas, Geography (2017) 2

return to top of page

Planning and Budget Committee:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
Justin MacDonald, Psychology (2018) 1
Chair Amudhu Gopalan, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2018) 1
Julie Steinkopf, Sociology (2018) 1
Greg Armfield, Communication Studies (2019) 1
Shawn Cooper, Computer Science (2019) 1
Stefan Zollner, Physics (2019) 1
* Immo Hansen, Biology (2019) 2
* Mark Waltermire, Languages and Linguistics (2018) 1
* Bill Storm, Theatre Arts (2018) 1

return to top of page

Research Affairs Committee:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
*Michael Marks, Psychology (2018) 1
*Bruce Berman, Journalism (2018) 2
 Chair *Bruce Olberding for Pat Morandi, Mathematical Sciences (2018) 1
Joe Song, Computer Science (2019) 1
Vacant (20…) 1
Michaela Buenemann, Geography (2020) 2

return to top of page

Scholarship Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Fred Bugbee, Music (2017) 2
Andrea Joseph, Criminal Justice (2019) 1
Jean-Paul Vessel, Philosophy (2017) 1
Jason Jackiewicz, Astronomy (2017) 1

return to top of page

University Research Council (Arts & Sciences Representatives)
Members Term Ends
John Harding, Mathematical Sciences (June 30, 2018)
Stephen Pate, Physics (June 30, 2018)
Imo Hansen, Biology (June 30, 2019)

return to top of page