COLLEGE of ARTS & SCIENCES STANDING COMMITTEES

(as defined within the College Bylaws)

PARLIAMENTARIAN
Vacant

return to top of page

Arts & Sciences Executive Committee
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant

return to top of page

Creative and Research Activities Affairs
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
*Michael Marks, Psychology (2022) 2
*Andrea Orzoff, History (2022) 1
Chair *Bruce Olberding, Mathematical Sciences (2022) 2
*Karen Mabry, Biology (2022) 1
*Craig Cully, Art (2021) 1

return to top of page

Faculty Affairs
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
 Michele Shuster, Biology (2022) 1
 Vacant (2023) 1
 Carlos Posadas, Criminal Justice (2022) 1
 Vacant (2023) 1
 Anne Hubbell, Communication Studies (2021) 1
 Vacant (2023) 1
 Frank Ramos, Geological Sciences (2022) 1

return to top of page

Planning and Budget
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
*Mark Waltermire, Languages and Linguistics (2021) 2
*Justine Klocksiem, Philosophy (2021) 1
*Julie Steinkopf, Sociology (2021) 2
Chair Greg Armfield, Communication Studies (2022) 2
Brian Rourke, English (2022) 1
Dennis Giever, Criminal Justice (2022) 1
 Tim Wright, Biology (2022) 1

return to top of page

Curriculum and Educational Policies:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
*Alison Newby, Sociology (2020) 2
*Carol Campbell, Geography (2020) 1
*Tracey Miller-Tomlinson, English (2022) 2
* Elvira Masson, History (2020) 2
Chair * Meg Goehring, Art (2020) 2

return to top of page

College Track Faculty Promotion
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Vacant (2023) 1
Vacant (2023) 1
Andrea Joseph, Criminal Justice (2022) 1

return to top of page

College Student Council
TBA, PresidentTBA, Vice President

TBA, Secretary

TBA, Treasurer

return to top of page

COLLEGE of ARTS & SCIENCES NON-STANDING COMMITTEES

Scholarship Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Geoffrey Smith, Biology (2020) 1
Hugo Perez, Journalism and Social Media (2021) 1
Michael Mapp, Music (2020) 1
Andrea Orzoff, History (2020) 1

return to top of page

Graduate Affairs Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Chair Sarah Daughtrey, Music (2021) 2
Inna Pivkina, Computer Science (2021) 1
Tad Conner, Government (2021) 1
Gabriela Moreno, Languages and Linguistics (2021) 1
Brian Hampton, Geological Sciences (2021) 1

return to top of page

Faculty Awards Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Cynthia Pelak, Sociology (2021) 1
Nancy Joy, Music (2021) 1
Michael Hout, Psychology (2020) 2
Elizabeth Horodowich, History (2021) 1
Chair Tracey Miller-Tomlinson, English (2020) 2
Vacant (2021) 1
Peter Houde, Biology (2021) 2

return to top of page

 Staff Awards Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
(2019) 1
Marissa Holguin, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2017) 1
Jay Vanegas, Languages/Linguistics (2017) 2
Dan Dugas, Geography (2017) 2

return to top of page

 Colloquium Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
 Chair Glen Fetzer, Languages & Linguistics (2018) 2
(2018) 1
Ilana Lapid, CMI (2018) 1
Greg Armfield, Communication Studies (2018) 1
Nancy Chanover, Astronomy (2018) 2

return to top of page

University Research Council (Arts & Sciences Representatives)
Members Term Ends
Michaela Buenemann, Geography (June 30, 2020)
Stephen Pate, Physics (June 30, 2021)
Jason Jackiewicz, Astronomy (June 30, 2021)

return to top of page