COLLEGE of ARTS & SCIENCES STANDING COMMITTEES

(as defined within the College Bylaws)


 
Arts & Sciences Executive Committee
Fred Bugbee, Music (Fine Arts) frbugbee@nmsu.edu
Shelley Lusetti, Chemistry and Biochemistry (Sciences) slusetti@nmsu.edu
Glenn Fetzer, Languages and Linguistics (Humanities)

gwfetzer@nmsu.edu

Rani Alexander, Anthropology (Social Sciences) raalexan@nmsu.edu
Jamie Bronstein, History (A & S Faculty Senate) jbronste@nmsu.edu

return to top of page

Creative and Research Activities Affairs
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
*Michael Marks, Psychology (2022) 2
*Spencer Herrera, Languages & Linguistics (2023) 1
Chair *Bruce Olberding, Mathematical Sciences (2022) 2
*Karen Mabry, Biology (2022) 1
*Craig Cully, Art (2023) 2

return to top of page

Tenure – and Research – Track Faculty Affairs
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Michele Shuster, Biology (2022) 
Meg Goehring, Art (2023) 
Carlos Posadas, Criminal Justice (2022)
Gary Rayson, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2022)
Laura Madson, Psychology (2023)
Lois Stanford, Anthropology (2023)
Mary Lamonica, Journalism and Media Studies (2024)

return to top of page

Planning and Budget
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
vacant

return to top of page

Curriculum and Educational Policies:
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
*Appointed by the Dean
vacant
vacant
vacant
vacant
vacant

return to top of page

College-Track Faculty Affairs
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Kim Seckler, Government (2023) 1
Elvira Mason, History (2023) 1
Cat Jonet, Interdisciplinary Studies (2022) 1
Laura White-Hosford, Mathematical Sciences (2023)
Michaela Burkardt, Physics (2024)

return to top of page

College Student Council
TBA, PresidentTBA, Vice President

 

TBA, Secretary

TBA, Treasurer

return to top of page

Scholarship Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Geoffrey Smith, Biology (2020) 1

return to top of page

Graduate Affairs Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Chair Sarah Daughtrey, Music (2021) 2
Inna Pivkina, Computer Science (2021) 1
Tad Conner, Government (2021) 1
Gabriela Moreno, Languages and Linguistics (2021) 1
Brian Hampton, Geological Sciences (2021) 1

return to top of page

Faculty Awards Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
Chair Jean-Paul Vessel, Philosophy (2022) 1
Huiping Cao, Computer Science (2023) 1
Larissa Lury, Theatre Arts (2023) 1
William Maio, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2023) 1
Jeanne Flora, Communication Studies (2023) 1
Margaret Malamud, History (2023) 1
David Keys, Criminal Justice (2023) 1

return to top of page

Exempt Staff Development Award Selection Committee: Appointed by the Dean

Chair Members Term Ends
Raena Cota, Computer Science                                     (2021) 1
Tiffany Santos,  Geological Sciences                                                    (2021) 1
Kathryn Bove,  Languages & Linguistics        (2021) 1
Jim Murphy, Associate Dean
Selected by the Associate Dean; approved by the Dean
One year term; may be re-appointed

return to top of page

 

Non-Exempt Staff Award for Excellence Selection Committee: Appointed by the Dean

Chair Members Term Ends
Jim Murphy, Associate Dean
Selected by the Associate Dean; approved by the Dean
One year term; may be re-appointed
Susan Enger, English                                          (2021) 1
Rebecca Smith,  Art                                           (2021) 1
Erik Yukl,  Chemistry &  Biochemistry            (2021) 1

return to top of page

 Colloquium Committee: Appointed by the Dean
Chair Members Term Ends
Enrico Pontelli, Dean, ex-officio
1 or 2 after name = number of terms served
Two year terms, may be re-appointed
  vacant
vacant
vacant
vacant
vacant
University Research Council (Arts & Sciences Representatives)
Members Term Ends
Kelly Jenks, Anthropology (June 30, 2022)
Donovan Bailey, Biology (June 30, 2023)

return to top of page

 

Faculty Senate
Members Term Ends
Megan Papesh, Psychology 2024
Michaela Buenemann, Geography 2024
Amy Lanasa, Creative Media 2024
Jeanne Flora, Communication Studies 2024
Kristin Finlator, Astronomy 2024
Michael Mapp, Music 2024
Brian Hampton, Geological Sciences 2024
Jamie Bronstein, History 2023
Nichole Hamilton, Theatre Arts 2023
Glenn Fetzer, Languages and Linguistics 2022
Mary Lamonica, Journalism and Media Studies 2022
Dulcinea Lara, Criminal Justice 2022
James Rice, Sociology 2021
Amanda Ashley, Chemistry and Biochemistry 2023
Neal Rosendorf, Government 2022
Elba Serrano, Biology 2022
Kellie Sharp-Hoskins, English 2023
William Walker, Anthropology 2022

return to top of page